Main Page Content

Committees (2019-20)

Governance & Nominating Committee

Image of PDF iconGovernance - Terms of Reference

 

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Brian Porter​ (Chair)
Ross Baker
Dean Connor
Lawrence Pentland
Barbara Stymiest

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

John Mulvihill

Ex-officio Trustees ​(Non-Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Marc Toppings (Chief Legal Officer)​​

Human Resources Committee​

Image of PDF iconHuman Resources - Terms of Reference

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Dean Connor (Chair)
Stu Kedwell
Brian Porter
​​Cornell Wright

Ex-officio Trustee (Non-Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Emma Pavlov (Executive Vice-President Human Resources)​​
Marc Toppings (Chief Legal Officer)

Safety and Quality Committ​ee

Safety and Quality - Terms of Reference

 

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Ross Baker ​(Chair​)
​Dean Connor
Stu Kedwell
Shirlee Sharkey
Cornell Wright​

Ex-officio Trustees (Voting)

John Granton (Medical Staff Association Rep)​
Joy Richards (Chief Nursing Executive)
Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​

Ex-officio (Voting)

​Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education and Chief Medical Officer)
Fei-Fei Liu (Chair, Medical Advisory Committee)​
Mike Nader (Executive Vice-President Clinical Support and Performance)​​​

Other (Voting)

​Elaine Aimone
Michael Baker​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

​Anil Chopra (Vice-President Medical Affairs)
​Emily Musing (Chief Patient Safety Officer)
Leona Tranter (Patient Rep)
Laura Williams (Director Patient Experience)
Kathryn Zander (Patient Rep)​​​​​

Research Committee

Image of PDF icon​Research - Terms of Reference

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Lawrence Pentland (Chair)
Janet Rossant
Barbara Stymiest​

U of T Appointee (Voting)

Trevor Young​

Ex-officio Trustees (Voting)

Joy Richards (Chief Nursing Executive)​
Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​

Other (Voting)

Janet Bannister
Sean Boyd​
​Tom Ehrlich
Alan Menkes
John O'Grady

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
John Granton (Medical Staff Association)
Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education & Chief Medical Officer)​
Brad Wouters (Executive Vice-President Science & Research​)

Finance and Audit Committee

Image of PDF iconFinance and Audit - Terms of Reference

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Barbara Stymiest (Chair​)
Doug McGregor​​
Peter Menkes

Ex-officio Trustees (Voting)

​Eric Horlick (Medical Staff Association​)​

Other (Voting)

Paul Farrell (Toronto General & Western Hospital Foundation)
Glenn Ives (Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation)
Shannon McDonald
Linda Mezon (Toronto Rehab Foundation)​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​
Marc Toppings (Chief Legal Officer)
Vacant (Executive Vice-President Technology and Innovation)

Education Committee

Education – Terms of Reference​​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Cornell Wright (Chair​)

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​

Other (Voting)

Dan Andreae
Judith John
Lynn Wilson

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

​Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)​
Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education & Chief Medical Officer)
​Ann Russell (Senior Director Education)
Marc Toppings (Chief Legal Officer)​

Michener Board of Governo​rs

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Cornell Wright (Chair)

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​

Other (Voting)

Dan Andreae
Judith John
Lynn Wilson

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education & Chief Medical Officer )
Ann Russell (Senior Director Education)
Marc Toppings (Chief Legal Officer)​​

Real Estate and Capital Strategy Committee (Sub-committee of Finance)​

Real Estate and Capital Strategy – Terms of Reference​​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Doug McGregor (Chair)​​
​Peter Menkes
Barbara Stymiest​

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​

Other (Voting)​

Daniel Greenglass
Edward Sonshine​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
Mike Nader (Executive Vice-President Clinical Support & Performance)
Ron Swail (Vice-President Facility, Management, Planning Redevelopment and Operations)​
Brad Wouters (Executive Vice-President Science and Research)

IT Committee (Sub-​Committee of Finance)​

IT Committee – Terms of Reference​​

John Cieslak (Chair)​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

​Lawrence Pentland​​
Barbara Stymiest

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​

Other Industry Experts (Voting)​

Stephanie Coyles
​Laura Hantho​​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
Mike Nader (Executive Vice-President Clinical Support & Performance)
​Vacant (Executive Vice-President Technology and Innovation)
Vacant (Physician Representative)

Fiscal Advisory Committee

Fiscal Advisory – Terms of Reference​​

Ex-officio (Voting)

Gina Daya (Chair)
Robert Burwash (HR Committee Rep)​
Calvin Campbell (CUPE Rep – TR)
Chris Cooper (SEIU)
Darlene Dasent (VP & CFO)
Eddie Domingues (CUPE Rep – TGH/TWH)
Lisa Durkin (Non-Union/Non-Mgmt Rep – PM)
Ingrid Garrick (ONA – PM)
Susan Grove (Mgmt Forum – TGH)
Trevor Hanagan (SEIU2, UHN)
Joe Healy (OPSEU Rep – TGH/TWH/PM)
Michele Henry (OPC)
Brian Hodges (Medical Advisory Committee Rep)
Nerissa Maxwell (Leadership Forum Rep – Nursing)
Todd Milne (Mgmt Forum – PM)
Ramesh Mirmooji (ONA – PMH BUP)
Mary Pobre (ONA – TR)
Natasha Thompson (ONA – TGH/TWH)
Anne Tsai (Non-Union/Non-Mgmt Rep – TWH)
Vacant (Patient Community Partner)
Vacant (Sr. Mgmt. Team Committee Rep)

​​