Main Page Content

Committees (2018-19)

Governance & Nominating Committee

The Governance & Nominating Committee is an advisory committee to UHN's Board of Trustees.
Image of PDF iconGovernance - Terms of Reference

 

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Brian Porter​ (Chair)
Lawrence Pentland
Ross Baker
Barbara Stymiest
Dean Connor​

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

John Mulvihill

Ex-officio Trustees ​(Non-Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Bella Martin (Chief Legal Officer)​​
Larry Baldachin (Executive Vice-President and Chief Business Officer)​​​ ​

Human Resources Committee​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Dean Connor (Chair)
Brian Porter
​​Cornell Wright
Peter Wallace

Ex-officio Trustee (Non-Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Emma Pavlov (Executive Vice-President Human Resources)​​

Safety and Quality Committ​ee

The Safety and Quality Committee provides advice to UHN's Board of Trustees regarding their governance responsibilities for reviewing, assuring and continuously improving the quality of care at UHN.

Safety and Quality - Terms of Reference

 

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Ross Baker ​(Chair​)
Peter Wallace​
Dean Connor
Cornell Wright
Kelvin Dushnisky
Elaine Aimone​

Ex-officio Trustees (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​
Joy Richards (CNE)
John Granton (Medical Staff Association Rep)​

Ex-officio (Voting)

Fei-Fei Liu (Chair, Medical Affairs Committee)​
​Charlie Chan (Executive Vice-President and Chief Medical Officer)
Mike Nader (Executive Vice-President and Chief Operating Officer)​​​

Other (Voting)

​Laurie Hicks

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

​Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education)
​Emily Musing (Chief Patient Safety Officer)
Laura Williams (Director Patient Experience)
Leona Tranter (Patient Rep)
Kathryn Zander (Patient Rep)​​​​​

Research Committee

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Lawrence Pentland (Chair)
Barbara Stymiest​
Janet Rossant

U of T Appointee (Voting)

Trevor Young​

Ex-officio Trustees (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​
Joy Richards (CNE)​

Other (Voting)

John O‘Grady
​Tom Erlich
Sean Boyd​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

John Granton (Medical Staff Association)
Brad Wouters (Executive Vice-President Science &Research​)
Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
Larry Baldachin (Executive Vice-President and Chief Business Officer)
Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education)​
Janet Bannister

Finance and Audit Committee

The Finance and Audit Committee is an advisory committee to UHN's Board of Trustees.

Image of PDF iconFinance and Audit - Terms of Reference

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Barbara Stymiest (Chair​)
Doug McGregor​​
Peter Menkes
Lawrence Pentland

Ex-officio Trustees (Voting)

​Eric Horlick (Medical Staff Association​)​

Other (Voting)

Glen Ives (Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation)
Linda Mezon (Toronto Rehab Foundation)​
Raj Kothari (Toronto General & Western Hospital Foundation)​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​
​​Larry Baldachin (Executive Vice-President and Chief Business Officer)
Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
David Jaffray (Executive Vice-President Technology and Innovation​)​

Education Committee

Education – Terms of Reference​​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Cliff Nordal (Chair​)
Cornell Wright​
Trevor Young​

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​

Other (Voting)

Dan Andreae
Jan Campbell​​​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Brian Hodges (Executive Vice-President Education)
Emma Pavlov (Executive Vice-President Human Resources - UHN & Michener​​)
Bella Martin (Chief Legal Officer)​
Ann Russell (Senior Director Education)
​Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)​

Real Estate and Capital Strategy Committee (Sub-committee of Finance)​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Doug McGregor (Chair)​​
​Peter Menkes
Barbara Stymiest​

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​

Other (Voting)​

Mark Allison
Daniel Greenglass
Edward Sonshine​

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Larry Baldachin (Executive Vice-President and Chief Business Officer)
Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
Mike Nader (Executive Vice-President and Chief Operating Officer)
Brad Wouters (Executive Vice-President Science and Research)
Ron Swail (Vice-President Facilities, Maintenance & Operations)​

IT Committee (Sub-​Committee of Finance)​

John Cieslak (Chair)​

Independent Trustees (Voting)

Barbara Stymiest
​Lawrence Pentland​​

Ex-officio Trustee (Voting)

Kevin Smith (Chief Executive Officer)​​

Other Industry Experts (Voting)​

​Laura Hantho​​
Stephanie Coyles
​Brendan Fry

Ex-officio (Non-Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chief Financial Officer)
​David Jaffray (Executive Vice-President Technology and Innovation)
Charlie Chan (Executive Vice-President and Chief Medical Officer)
Mike Nader (Executive Vice-President and Chief Operating Officer)
Larry Baldachin (Executive Vice-President and Chief Business Officer)​

Fiscal Advisory Committee

Ex-officio (Voting)

Darlene Dasent (Chair)
Eddie Domingues (CUPE Rep – TGH/TWH)
Lisa Durkin (Mgmt Rep)
Joe Healy (OPSEU Rep – TGH/TWH/PM)
John Hsien
Cyndra McGoldrick
Todd Milne
Mary Pobre
Chris Cooper
Calvin Campbell (CUPE Rep – TR)
Vacant (Community Advisory Rep)
Charlie Chan (Medical Advisory Committee Rep)
TBD (HR Committee Rep)​
Anne Tsai (Non-Union/Non-Mgmt Rep - TWH)
Scott McIntaggart (Sr Mgmt Team Committee Rep)
Nerissa Maxwell (Leadership Forum Rep) ​